Ask Questions About Nutrition and Celiac Disease
Do you have unanswered general nutrition questions about the gluten-free diet and lifestyle?
Melinda Dennis MS, RDN, LDNNCA Senior Nutrition Consultant
Katarina Mollo MEd, RDN, LDNNCA Director of Education
Our dietitians are happy to answer your general nutrition questions about celiac disease. Please submit questions that are applicable to a general gluten-free audience. We regret that personal clinical questions (medical history, labs, supplements, etc.) cannot be addressed.
Time allowing, every effort will be made to answer all submitted questions. Some questions may be chosen to be anonymously included in the e-newsletter also posted on this website and/or the Gluten-Free Nation print magazine.
Ask The Dietitian
Answers To Your Questions
Note: This information is provided by NCA and Melinda Dennis, NCA's Senior Consulting Dietitian or Katarina Mollo, MEd, RDN, LDN, NCA's Director of Education. This information is meant for educational purposes and is not intended to substitute for personalized medical advice or replace any medical advice provided directly to you by your health care provider. This information can be printed and used in consultation with your physician or dietitian. No liability is assumed by NCA, Ms. Dennis or her nutrition consulting service Delete the Wheat, LLC. or Katarina Mollo, MEd, RDN, LDN by providing this information.
Q: I recently became aware that my child’s after school program used wheat straw in their outdoor play area. I doubt parents think of straw as a problem in the outdoor environment. I did not see much on the internet about this type of exposure. I’m guessing many parents would not think of this. Great question, I can understand your
Q: Is maltodextrin really gluten-free? Maltodextrin can sound scary if you are on a gluten-free diet, because it sounds like it would be made from barley malt. However, it does not contain barley. Maltodextrin is a type of partially hydrolyzed starch that is often used as a thickener in foods. It can be made from wheat, but is almost always
Q: What is the best approach to take in regard to the gluten-free diet in considering a move to an assisted living facility? Many offer a meal plan and that can be a problem for a person with celiac disease. So many will respond “oh our chef is really great and he/she can handle this request.” It can be very
Q: Is caraway the same as rye? Caraway/caraway seed is naturally gluten-free. It belongs to the same family as fennel and dill. Caraway seed is often used as a spice in rye bread, but is not related to rye and is safe for people with celiac disease. Just make sure to read labels carefully to make sure it does not
Q: I’ll be traveling abroad three times in the next year and while I’m excited, I feel worried about food availability while traveling. I really don’t want to get sick while in a foreign country. Do you have any tips for traveling with celiac disease? Traveling while staying gluten-free (GF) can be a daunting task, but is possible with a
Q: I’ve been experiencing increased anxiety around eating new foods and at new restaurants. Do you have any tips for being able to manage this? It is starting to affect my general happiness and my ability to participate in social situations. Eating out can be very anxiety provoking when you have celiac disease and with good reason. In a study