List of GF foods

Q: Do you have any lists or publications available that I can use to look up gluten-free status of foods? We do not recommend relying on lists or publications for gluten-free status as manufacturers can change the ingredients in a product at any time and a list may not be updated frequently enough to reflect these changes. The most efficient …

Autolyzed yeast extract and Brewer’s yeast

Q: Can you tell me if autolyzed yeast extract contains gluten? I have also heard that Brewer’s yeast does. Thank you. Autolyzed yeast extract and yeast extract may contain gluten from barley. You should always check with the manufacturer about the gluten-free status of the product if it lists autolyzed yeast extract or yeast extract in the ingredient listing and …

Manufactured in shared facility

Q:  I just bought a product labeled gluten-free but it has this statement: “this product was manufactured in a plant that also processes wheat products.” I am very confused, is it still ok to eat? A lot of manufacturers put these advisory statements on their products and this can be very confusing for the consumer. An important thing to note …

Straws

Q: I’ve been reading a lot about plastic straws being swapped out for wheat/pasta/gluten-containing straws. Are most non-plastic straws made from a wheat ingredient? Being a celiac, is this one more thing we need to be aware of when dining out? As we have become more aware of the negative environmental impacts of plastic straws, other alternatives have entered the …

Do I need to check that my medication is gluten-free?

Q: Do I need to check that my medication is gluten-free? You should always check anything you are ingesting, that includes medications. Gluten may be used as a binder or filler in medications, although this is rare according to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).1 However, you should always check your medications for gluten-free (GF) status. It is important to …

Are soy products ok?

Q:  Are soy products ok to eat when you have celiac disease? Soy is naturally gluten-free but some soy products contain other gluten-containing ingredients. Soy and soy products are fine to consume as long as they are gluten-free and providing you do not have a soy sensitivity or allergy. Soy is a bean and is naturally gluten-free. However, some soy …

Is vinegar gluten-free?

Q:  Is vinegar gluten-free? Most vinegars are gluten-free. Some examples of gluten-free vinegars include: Note that plain distilled vinegars are gluten-free even when made from gluten-containing grains. Gluten is removed during the distillation process rendering the final product gluten-free. Malt vinegar, which is usually made from barley but may also be made from rye  and called rye vinegar, is not …

Why can I NOT tolerate GF oats?

Q: Why can I NOT tolerate GF oats?  The reaction I have is not as severe like when I’ve inadvertently gotten into gluten in the past but I still react w/mild GI symptoms.  Mainly gas and bloating.  I REALLY miss eating oats and they are not considered an allergen so I have to check the ingredients even when it’s labeled …

Are canned vegetables, fruits & juices gluten-free?

Q: Are canned vegetables, fruits & juices gluten-free? Most plain canned vegetables, fruits and juices are safe. Canned fruits, veggies and juices sometimes have added ingredients and have been somewhat processed. Always read the ingredient label carefully. It can also be helpful to look any allergen statement. Fresh whole fruits and veggies should be fine because they have not been …

Do baking ingredients need to be labeled GF?

Q: I’ve seen recipes with gluten-free vanilla and gluten-free baking powder and gluten-free confectionary sugar. Do these products or some brands contain gluten? Thanks. The risk with some baking powders and confectionary sugars is that they may contain wheat starch or wheat flour. Make sure to always read all ingredients carefully. I recommend using products that say gluten-free on the …